🗺 Jump to a Resort
Palisades Tahoe
Home of the 1960 Winter Olympics, Palisades Tahoe combines Olympic Valley and Alpine Meadows for unparalleled terrain and stunning views. With 6,000 acres across two mountains connected by the Base-to-Base Gondola, Palisades offers everything from gentle groomers to extreme alpine terrain. The resort is legendary for its expert chutes and bowls, including KT-22 (one of North America's most famous lift-served expert runs), while also providing extensive beginner and intermediate terrain. The vibrant Village at Palisades Tahoe offers ski-in/ski-out lodging, dining, shopping, and year-round events. Average annual snowfall exceeds 400 inches, and the resort's high elevation ensures a long season stretching from November through May.
- ✦ 43 lifts including aerial tram and high-speed gondola
- ✦ KT-22 — legendary expert terrain with steep chutes and bowls
- ✦ Base-to-Base Gondola connects Olympic Valley and Alpine Meadows
- ✦ Village at Palisades Tahoe with lodging, dining, and après-ski
- ✦ 400+ inches average annual snowfall
- ✦ Olympic heritage and world-class terrain parks
- ✦ Typical season: Mid-November through early May
Olympic Valley, CA 96146
Palisades Tahoe Season Pass
Heavenly Mountain Resort
Straddling the CA/NV border, Heavenly offers breathtaking lake views, the highest elevation at Tahoe, and access to South Shore nightlife. The resort's unique geography spans two states and three distinct base areas, offering stunning panoramic views of Lake Tahoe from numerous runs. Heavenly features diverse terrain including wide-open groomed cruisers on the Nevada side, tree skiing and moguls on the California side, and steep chutes and bowls at the summit. The resort is known for its scenic gondola ride from downtown South Lake Tahoe directly to the mountain, making it easily accessible from hotels and casinos. With 28 lifts and 4,800 skiable acres, Heavenly provides terrain for all ability levels while maintaining its reputation as a premier destination resort.
- ✦ Highest elevation at Lake Tahoe (10,040 ft)
- ✦ Stunning Lake Tahoe views from multiple runs and lifts
- ✦ Gondola from downtown South Lake Tahoe to mountain
- ✦ Straddles California and Nevada state line
- ✦ Access to South Shore casinos, dining, and nightlife
- ✦ Mott and Killebrew Canyons for expert terrain
- ✦ Typical season: Mid-November through mid-April
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
Epic Local Pass available
Northstar California Resort
Known for impeccably groomed runs, terrain parks, and a European-style village with upscale dining and shopping. Northstar is a family-friendly resort with 60% intermediate terrain, making it ideal for progressing skiers and riders. The resort features 20 lifts including high-speed quads and a gondola, ensuring efficient mountain access. The pedestrian Village at Northstar offers a luxurious alpine experience with ice skating, fire pits, boutique shopping, fine dining, and ski-in/ski-out accommodations. Northstar is particularly known for its extensive terrain park system and consistently well-maintained groomers.
- ✦ European-style pedestrian village with luxury amenities
- ✦ 100 trails with 60% intermediate terrain — perfect for families
- ✦ Award-winning terrain parks for all skill levels
- ✦ Ice skating rink and village activities
- ✦ 20 lifts including gondola and high-speed quads
- ✦ 350 inches average annual snowfall
- ✦ Typical season: Late November through mid-April
Truckee, CA 96161
Epic Local Pass available
Kirkwood Mountain Resort
Kirkwood is legendary among powder enthusiasts, averaging over 600 inches of annual snowfall—more than any other Tahoe resort. Located on the Sierra Crest at the southern end of Lake Tahoe, Kirkwood offers steep chutes, wide-open bowls, and some of the most challenging terrain in California. Its remote location keeps crowds manageable even on peak powder days. The resort features authentic ski town charm with a compact base village offering lodging, dining, and essential amenities. Kirkwood's high elevation and north-facing terrain ensure excellent snow quality throughout the season, making it a favorite for serious skiers and riders seeking untracked powder and expert challenges.
- ✦ Highest average snowfall in Lake Tahoe (600+ inches)
- ✦ Legendary steep terrain including "The Wall" and Cirque
- ✦ Epic Pass benefits with fewer crowds than other resorts
- ✦ Authentic ski village atmosphere with base lodging
- ✦ Excellent tree skiing and backcountry access
- ✦ Cross-country skiing and snowshoeing trails
- ✦ Typical season: December through mid-April
Kirkwood, CA 95646
Epic Local Pass available
Sugar Bowl Resort
Sugar Bowl holds a special place in Tahoe skiing history as the region's first chairlift-serviced ski resort, established in 1939. Located at Donner Summit, it receives consistent heavy snowfall (averaging 500 inches annually) and offers a classic alpine experience with old-school charm. The resort features varied terrain across four peaks—Mt. Disney, Mt. Lincoln, Crow's Peak, and Mt. Judah—accessible via 13 lifts. Sugar Bowl maintains an independent spirit while providing modern amenities, including one of Tahoe's few true ski-in/ski-out lodges at the historic Hotel at Sugar Bowl. The resort's compact village and manageable size make it ideal for families while still offering challenging expert terrain.
- ✦ Tahoe's original ski resort, established in 1939
- ✦ 500 inches average annual snowfall at Donner Summit
- ✦ Historic Disney Cabin at the summit
- ✦ True ski-in/ski-out lodge accommodations
- ✦ Four distinct mountain peaks to explore
- ✦ Family-owned with authentic alpine atmosphere
- ✦ Typical season: Mid-November through early May
Norden, CA 95724
Independent Resort
Homewood Mountain Resort
Homewood offers arguably the most spectacular views in all of Lake Tahoe, with nearly every run showcasing panoramic vistas of the crystal-blue lake. Located on the quieter West Shore between Tahoe City and Emerald Bay, Homewood maintains a laid-back, locals' feel with minimal crowds and short lift lines. The resort features diverse terrain from gentle groomed runs to challenging tree skiing through old-growth forest, all with that stunning lake backdrop. Recent infrastructure improvements have modernized facilities while preserving the mountain's authentic, unhurried atmosphere. With 8 lifts serving 1,260 acres, Homewood is perfect for families and anyone seeking a more intimate, scenic skiing experience.
- ✦ Best lake views from the slopes in all of Tahoe
- ✦ Quieter West Shore location with minimal crowds
- ✦ Excellent tree skiing through old-growth forest
- ✦ Recently upgraded lift infrastructure
- ✦ Relaxed, local atmosphere perfect for families
- ✦ Convenient West Shore location near Tahoe City
- ✦ Typical season: December through early April
Homewood, CA 96141
Independent Resort
Diamond Peak
Diamond Peak is a hidden gem on Tahoe's North Shore, offering spectacular lake views without the crowds or high prices of larger resorts. Owned by Incline Village, this community-focused resort features 30 well-maintained trails served by 7 lifts, with terrain suitable for all ability levels. Diamond Peak is renowned for exceptional value, friendly service, and consistently short lift lines even on weekends. The resort's east-facing slopes provide stunning panoramic views of Lake Tahoe, and its sheltered location often means better weather conditions than exposed peaks. With affordable lift tickets, excellent ski school programs, and a welcoming atmosphere, Diamond Peak is perfect for families and budget-conscious skiers seeking quality over size.
- ✦ Spectacular Lake Tahoe views from every run
- ✦ Consistently short lift lines and uncrowded slopes
- ✦ Best value lift tickets in Lake Tahoe
- ✦ Community-owned with exceptional customer service
- ✦ Excellent ski school and children's programs
- ✦ Sheltered location with favorable weather
- ✦ Typical season: Mid-December through early April
Incline Village, NV 89451
Independent Resort
Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe
Mt. Rose boasts the highest base elevation in Lake Tahoe at 8,260 feet, which translates to drier, lighter snow and excellent early and late-season conditions. Located just 25 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport, Mt. Rose is the closest major ski resort to the airport. The mountain features varied terrain including the legendary "Chutes"—some of the steepest inbounds skiing in North America with sustained pitches exceeding 50 degrees. Despite its expert reputation, Mt. Rose offers excellent beginner and intermediate terrain, plus a renowned terrain park. The resort's efficient lift system and smaller crowds make it popular with locals. Mt. Rose's high elevation and exposed location catch storms early, often receiving snow before other Tahoe resorts.
- ✦ Highest base elevation in Lake Tahoe (8,260 ft)
- ✦ The Chutes — steepest inbounds terrain in Tahoe
- ✦ Only 25 minutes from Reno-Tahoe Airport
- ✦ Champagne powder due to high elevation
- ✦ Award-winning terrain parks
- ✦ Catches storms early due to exposed location
- ✦ Typical season: Late November through mid-April
Reno, NV 89511
Independent Resort
Sierra-at-Tahoe
Sierra-at-Tahoe is a family-owned resort on the South Shore offering 2,000 acres of diverse terrain with a welcoming, community-focused atmosphere. Located 12 miles west of South Lake Tahoe off Highway 50, the resort features excellent tree skiing through old-growth forest, wide-open bowls, and some of the best terrain parks in Tahoe. Sierra is particularly known for its family-friendly environment, reasonable prices, and minimal crowds compared to mega-resorts. The resort's south-facing location and protected tree runs provide enjoyable skiing even on windy days. After recovering from the Caldor Fire in 2021, Sierra has rebuilt stronger with improved facilities while maintaining its authentic, unpretentious character that makes it a local favorite.
- ✦ Family-owned and operated since 1946
- ✦ Excellent tree skiing through old-growth forest
- ✦ Award-winning terrain parks and halfpipe
- ✦ Smaller crowds and affordable lift tickets
- ✦ Protected terrain for windy days
- ✦ Close to South Lake Tahoe amenities
- ✦ Typical season: Late November through mid-April
Twin Bridges, CA 95735
Independent Resort
Boreal Mountain Resort
Boreal Mountain Resort is a compact, beginner-friendly resort at Donner Summit known for night skiing, terrain parks, and its learn-to-ski/ride programs. Open until 9 PM most nights, Boreal offers one of Tahoe's best night skiing experiences with 100% of terrain lit after dark. The resort is particularly popular with freestyle skiers and snowboarders, featuring multiple terrain parks including beginner-friendly progression parks. Boreal's location right off I-80 makes it extremely accessible, and its affordable learn-to-ski packages make it ideal for beginners and families. The resort shares ownership with Soda Springs and Woodward Tahoe, creating a unique action sports campus at Donner Summit.
- ✦ Night skiing until 9 PM most nights
- ✦ Multiple terrain parks for all skill levels
- ✦ Excellent beginner programs and learn-to-ski packages
- ✦ Right off I-80 for easy access
- ✦ Connected to Woodward Tahoe action sports facility
- ✦ Affordable lift tickets and season passes
- ✦ Typical season: Late November through mid-April
Soda Springs, CA 95728
Independent Resort
Soda Springs
Soda Springs is the ultimate family-friendly ski area, specifically designed for children and beginners with a famous tubing hill and Planet Kids terrain park. Established in 1942, it's one of the smallest ski areas at Tahoe but offers big value for families with young children. The resort features a massive tubing park with lanes, lifts, and multiple tubing hills—one of the best snow play areas in California. Soda Springs offers affordable "Learn to Ski/Ride" packages and specialized children's programs with patient instructors. The intimate size means parents can easily watch kids from the base lodge, and lift ticket prices are significantly lower than major resorts. Perfect for introducing kids to skiing or for families wanting a low-key, stress-free snow day.
- ✦ Massive tubing park with lift-served lanes
- ✦ Planet Kids terrain park designed for children
- ✦ Excellent beginner and family programs
- ✦ Most affordable lift tickets in Tahoe
- ✦ Intimate size perfect for supervising children
- ✦ Right off I-80 at Donner Summit
- ✦ Typical season: December through March
Soda Springs, CA 95728
Independent Resort
Donner Ski Ranch
Donner Ski Ranch is the oldest operating ski area in the region, established in 1937, offering a nostalgic, no-frills skiing experience with old-school character. This family-owned resort maintains a retro vibe with vintage rope tows alongside modern lifts, affordable prices, and a loyal local following. Located at Donner Summit, the resort receives abundant natural snowfall and features surprisingly diverse terrain including challenging tree runs and hidden powder stashes. Donner Ski Ranch is known for its friendly atmosphere, extremely affordable lift tickets and season passes, and the historic Donner Ski Ranch Lodge where you can stay slope-side. It's the antithesis of corporate mega-resorts—pure, authentic skiing without pretense.
- ✦ Oldest continuously operating ski area in Tahoe (1937)
- ✦ Vintage rope tows alongside modern lifts
- ✦ Extremely affordable lift tickets and passes
- ✦ Historic slope-side lodge accommodations
- ✦ Authentic, no-frills skiing experience
- ✦ Family-owned with loyal local following
- ✦ Typical season: December through March
Norden, CA 95724
Independent Resort
Tahoe Donner Downhill
Tahoe Donner Downhill Ski Area is a small, community-owned resort perfect for beginners, families, and locals seeking an unpretentious skiing experience. Part of the Tahoe Donner community near Truckee, this intimate ski area offers a relaxed atmosphere with 4 lifts serving gentle, well-maintained terrain. With 40% beginner terrain and excellent ski school programs, it's one of the best places in Tahoe to learn skiing or introduce young children to the sport. The resort features affordable lift tickets (lowest in the region for its size), short lift lines, and a friendly, neighborhood feel. Tahoe Donner also operates an extensive cross-country ski center, making it a great choice for Nordic skiing enthusiasts. It's not about size or amenities—it's about accessible, affordable fun for the whole family.
- ✦ Community-owned with affordable prices
- ✦ Perfect for beginners and young families
- ✦ Excellent ski school and children's programs
- ✦ Low-pressure, relaxed atmosphere
- ✦ World-class cross-country ski center adjacent
- ✦ Located in Truckee community
- ✦ Typical season: Mid-December through March
Truckee, CA 96161
Community Members
Compare All Resorts
Quick comparison of terrain stats and key features across all 13 Lake Tahoe ski resorts.
| Resort Name | Acres | Trails | Vertical | Peak Elev | Pass | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades Tahoe | 6,000 | 280 | 3,600' | 9,050' | Ikon | North Shore, CA |
| Heavenly Mountain | 4,800 | 97 | 3,500' | 10,040' | Epic | South Shore, CA/NV |
| Northstar California | 3,170 | 100 | 3,170' | 8,610' | Epic | North Shore, CA |
| Kirkwood | 2,300 | 86 | 2,000' | 9,800' | Epic | South Shore, CA |
| Sugar Bowl | 1,650 | 103 | 1,500' | 8,383' | Independent | North Shore, CA |
| Homewood | 1,260 | 67 | 1,650' | 7,880' | Independent | West Shore, CA |
| Diamond Peak | 655 | 30 | 1,840' | 8,540' | Independent | North Shore, NV |
| Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe | 1,200 | 60 | 1,800' | 9,700' | Independent | North Shore, NV |
| Sierra-at-Tahoe | 2,000 | 46 | 2,212' | 8,852' | Independent | South Shore, CA |
| Boreal Mountain | 380 | 33 | 600' | 7,700' | Independent | North Shore, CA |
| Soda Springs | 200 | 16 | 652' | 7,352' | Independent | North Shore, CA |
| Donner Ski Ranch | 460 | 52 | 750' | 7,031' | Independent | North Shore, CA |
| Tahoe Donner | 120 | 14 | 600' | 7,350' | Independent | North Shore, CA |
Season Pass Options
Choose the right season pass to maximize your Lake Tahoe skiing adventure across multiple resorts.
Epic Pass
Unlimited access to Vail Resorts properties including three major Tahoe destinations. Perfect for frequent skiers who want big mountains and groomed perfection.
- Heavenly Mountain Resort — South Shore, 4,800 acres
- Northstar California — North Shore, 3,170 acres
- Kirkwood Mountain Resort — South Shore, 2,300 acres
Ikon Pass
Unlimited access to Palisades Tahoe, the largest and most legendary resort at Lake Tahoe. Ideal for expert skiers and those seeking Olympic-caliber terrain.
- Palisades Tahoe — North Shore, 6,000 acres
- Two mountains: Olympic Valley + Alpine Meadows
- Home of 1960 Winter Olympics
Pro Tip: The remaining 9 resorts (Sugar Bowl, Homewood, Diamond Peak, Mt. Rose, Sierra-at-Tahoe, Boreal, Soda Springs, Donner Ski Ranch, and Tahoe Donner) are independent operations offering their own season passes. These independent resorts often provide exceptional value with lower pass prices and a more intimate, local atmosphere.
